Students excel in 28th annual QUEST competition

  • Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Provided photo Students from Marrington Middle School of the Arts run with excitement as they are announced as the overall Level I (grade 6) first place winner at the 2014 QUEST Competition at Trident Technical College.

Photos

Students from 42 public schools throughout the tri-county area battled for top honors at the 28th Annual QUEST Academic Competition held in March at Trident Technical College.

Students participated in four levels of competition: Level I-grade 6, Level II-grades 7-8, Level III-grades 9-10 and Level IV-grades 11-12.

Students competed and earned points in team competitions in math, science and social studies, and in individual competitions in composition, public speaking and visual arts. Schools whose students earned the most total points won overall awards at each level. Special competitions that did not contribute points toward the overall awards were held in automotive, computer aided design, computer programming, culinary, engineering design and construction, French, horticulture, Spanish, video/film and welding.

Overall awards were given to 12 schools.

At Level I (grade 6), Marrington Middle School of the Arts won first place. Cane Bay Middle School finished second, while Buist Academy for Advanced Studies earned third place.

At Level II (grades 7-8), Charleston County School of the Arts took top honors, while Alston Middle School and Buist Academy tied for second place overall.

At Level III (grades 9-10), Academic Magnet High School won first place. Ashley Ridge High School placed second and James Island Charter High School finished in third place.

At Level IV (grades 11-12) Ashley Ridge High School won first place. Academic Magnet placed second and James Island Charter High School finished third.

Approximately 1,200 students participated in this year’s Quest. The competition was developed by TTC to promote academic excellence, provide an academic challenge to students, and recognize top students, teachers and schools.

For the third consecutive year Quest received sponsorship funds from Google Inc.

Results listed below:



Level I (Grade 6)

Overall School Winners

First Place: Marrington Middle School of the Arts

Second Place: Cane Bay Middle School

Third Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies



Composition

First Place: Alston Middle School – Natalia Thomas-Sarmiento

Second Place: Oakbrook Middle School – Nick Diesso

Third Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies – South Wallace



Mathematics

First Place: Marrington Middle School of the Arts – Armoni Blount, Cailin Ramas, Nathan Gerick

Second Place: Cane Bay Middle School – CJ Threatt, Gabe Hutchinson, Brady Dolan, Robert Anderson, Josie Stewart, Brady McMillan

Third Place: Fort Johnson Middle School – Robert Anderson, Josie Stewart, Brady McMillan



Public Speaking

First Place: Fort Johnson Middle School – Mary Ashton Jenkins

Second Place: Marrington Middle School of the Arts – Jessica Scannell

Third Place: Cross Elementary School – Cortez Gonzalez



Science

First Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies – Sebastian Drusin, Seth Early, Stephen Savage

Second Place: Marrington Middle School of the Arts – Madelyn Flynn, Ryan Jessen, Christian Rios

Third Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Eli Botos, Toby Sizemore, Masilan Sundara



Social Studies

First Place: Gregg Middle School – Ollie Allen, Dylan Johns, Max Jolly

Second Place: Cane Bay Middle School – Logan Agnew, Cary Mitchum, Robert Perrecone

Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Julie Crunelle, Robby Gourdie, Ellie Marino



Visual Arts

First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Marissa Coll

Second Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Ino Liu

Third Place: Oakbrook Middle School – Luo Lan Weng



Level II (Grades 7-8)

Overall School Winners

First Place: Charleston County School of the Arts

Second Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies

Third Place: Alston Middle School



Composition

First Place: Marrington Middle School of the Arts – Finn Burnett

Second Place: Berkeley Middle School – Olivia Free

Third Place: Sangaree Middle School – Grace Cavallier



Mathematics

First Place: Alston Middle School – Kelsey Hearing, Alexander Harriman, Donovan Lam

Second Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Jonathan McKinney, Austin Setser, James Staubes

Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Fanny Cheung, Graham Martini, Jenny Yao



Public Speaking

First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Ashleigh Allen

Second Place: Hanahan Middle School – Brittany Priester

Third Place: DuBose Middle School – Ben Vining



Science

First Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Megan Holderness, Walter Menkus, Zachary Moody

Second Place: Fort Johnson Middle School – Aidan Ross, Duane Paige, Joshua Dark

Third Place: DuBose Middle School – Brody Pedersen, Distiny Boone, Kevin Thornton



Social Studies

First Place: Buist Academy for Advanced Studies – Daniel Lehman, Jack Friedman, Declan Sykes

Second Place: Oakbrook Middle School – Clarissa Albrecht, Cade Fluent, Rob Robino

Third Place: Sangaree Middle School – Ryan Hamill, Aidan Kramer, Caitlyn Bilodeau



Visual Arts

First Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Virginia Swafford

Second Place: Thomas C. Cario Middle School – Sabrina Franco

Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Camille Richmond



Level III (Grades 9-10)

Overall School Winners

First Place: Academic Magnet High School

Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School

Third Place: James Island Charter High School



Composition

First Place: Summerville High School – Meredith Welsh

Second Place: James Island Charter High School – Maya Singleton

Third Place: Academic Magnet High School – Mei Haven Xu



Mathematics

First Place: Academic Magnet High School – Miranda Schwacke, Jameson Sanders, Vivian Song

Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Zach Fuchs, Jacob Swartz

Third Place: Summerville High School – Abigail Davol, Jay Brock, Arykah Moore



Public Speaking

First Place: Goose Creek High School – Jessica Rankin

Second Place: Stratford High School – Kobie Dickerson

Third Place: Wando High School – Cain Compton



Science

First Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Wajdi Halabi, Jacob Talley, Chris Doll

Second Place: Hanahan High School – Ed Louis, Connor Schenk

Third Place: Summerville High School – Tristan Cromer, Johnny Wood, Zachary Troyan



Social Studies

First Place: James Island Charter High School – Ross Ferguson, Owen Kelly, Seth McCall

Second Place: Academic Magnet High School – Zachary Zuber, Whitney Su, Eduardo Pabst Vieira, DaCunha DaCosta

Third Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Parris Byars, Hannah Kelly, Tanner Crunelle



Visual Arts

First Place: Goose Creek High School – Rene’lyn Wolters

Second Place: Wando High School – Kyla Galvan

Third Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Trisani Mukhopadhyay



Level IV (Grades 11-12)

Overall School Winners

First Place: Ashley Ridge High School

Second Place: Academic Magnet High School

Third Place: James Island Charter High School



Composition

First Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Bianca LaPaz

Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Kelly Munn

Third Place: Summerville High School – Ronald Kelly



Mathematics

First Place: Academic Magnet High School – Sloan Nietert, Andrew Bruce, Vaibhav Mohanty

Second Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Colton Haacke, Chandler Gonzales, Jason Gonzales

Third Place: Hanahan High School – Andrea Vera, Mason Ingalls, Joseph Puyear



Public Speaking

First Place: Goose Creek High School – Autumn Smith

Second Place: Berkeley Middle College – Haley Rogers

Third Place: Goose Creek High School – Katie Odom



Science

First Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Olivia Musselman, Evan Topper, Scott Denhoff

Second Place: Stratford High School – Austin Greenwood, Logan McClean, Parker McClean

Third Place: Summerville High School – Hannah Welsh, Andrew McCollough, Tyler Pruitt



Social Studies

First Place: James Island Charter High School – Reuben Weiner, Miles Leonard-Albert, Jack O’Brien

Second Place: Academic Magnet High School – Elliot Kronsberg, Timothy Corder, Keaton Smith

Third Place: Cane Bay High School – Clara Zhuo, Jacob Hamill, Taylor Barstad



Visual Arts

First Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Theresa Duong

Second Place: Summerville High School – Rebecca Matsko

Third Place: James Island Charter High School – Naomi Naumann



Special Competitions

Automotive

First Place: Stratford High School – Jacob Burbage

Second Place: Stratford High School – Shawn Pulley



Computer Aided Design

First Place: Wando High School – Jarrod Bohr

Second Place: Hanahan High School – Timothy Hartzog

Third Place: Hanahan High School – James Hale



Computer Programming

First Place: Goose Creek High School – Randall Morris, Adrian Do

Second Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Timothy Stowens, Nick Ingram, Andrew Samuels

Third Place: Academic Magnet High School – Natalie Davidson, Mackie McLernon



Culinary

First Place: Stratford High School – Taylor Atwood, Emily Hall, Alicia Perry

Second Place: Wando High School – Maci Brown, Dominique Evans, Lucy Williamson

Third Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Thurman Evans, Sarah O’Connor, Savannah Snover; Alternate: Brianna Stasik



Engineering Design and Construction

First Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Casey Blythe, Paige McPherson, Cody Palfreyman

Second Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Brian Sanders, Camden Hagen, William Cofield

Third Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Katie Chambers



French I

First Place: Charleston County School of the Arts – Ethan Lopez

Second Place: James Island Charter High School – Myra McDonald

Third Place: Summerville High School – Charleston Shanko



French II

First Place: James Island Charter High School – Molly Collins

Second Place: James Island Charter High School – Michael Eddy

Third Place: Academic Magnet High School – Helena Guo



Horticulture

First Place: Wando High School – Garrett Leaird

Second Place: Wando High School – Sojourner Tripp

Third Place: Ashley Ridge High School – Robert Furman



Spanish I

First Place: Cane Bay Middle School – Jesus Garcia

Second Place: Fort Dorchester High School – Manon Bond

Third Place: River Oaks Middle School – Vicente Sanger



Spanish II

First Place: Academic Magnet High School – Isabella Schafer

Second Place: Military Magnet Academy – Diana Campos

Third Place: Fort Dorchester High School – JanLuke Iftime



Video/Film Team 1

First Place: Summerville High School – Briana Chisolm, Nate McKinley, Ashley Goedert, P.J. Collins

Second Place: Hanahan High School – Lindsay Arn, Irvin Ezquival, Nick Himmel, Jonelle Miller

Third Place: Summerville High School – Joseph Aaron, Betsy Bullock, Kelsey Butler, Bryce Cleary



Welding

First Place: Dorchester County Career & Technology Center – Tyler Melcher

Second Place: Goose Creek High School – Shaun Steffersen

Third Place: Dorchester County Career & Technology Center – Nathan Mixon

Comments

Notice about comments:

The Gazette is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not The Gazette.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
Poll
 Latest News
Print Ads
Latest Videos
%]


The Gazette

© 2014 The Gazette an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.